Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chiroxiphia pareola (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 2335363
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2335363   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Pipridae
            Chiroxiphia
              Chiroxiphia pareola (Linnaeus, 1766)
                Chiroxiphia pareola atlantica Dalmas, 1900
                Chiroxiphia pareola napensis W. Miller, 1908
                Chiroxiphia pareola pareola (Linnaeus, 1766)
                Chiroxiphia pareola regina P. L. Sclater, 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chiroxiphia pareola (Linnaeus) 1766
Chiroxiphia pareola



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Blue-backed Manakin
French
    Manakin tijé
German
    Prachtpipra
Japanese
    セアオマイコドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pipridae
Tyrannidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chiroxiphia pareola (Linnaeus, 1766)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory