Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Galerida cristata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2336296
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2336296   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Alaudidae
      Galerida Boie 1828
        Galerida cristata (Linnaeus) 1758
          Galerida cristata alexanderi
          Galerida cristata altirostris
          Galerida cristata apuliae
          Galerida cristata arenicola
          Galerida cristata balsaci
          Galerida cristata brachyura
          Galerida cristata carthaginis
          Galerida cristata caucasica
          Galerida cristata chendoola
          Galerida cristata cinnamomina
          Galerida cristata coreensis
          Galerida cristata cristata
          Galerida cristata cypriaca
          Galerida cristata festae
          Galerida cristata halfae
          Galerida cristata helenae
          Galerida cristata isabellina
          Galerida cristata jordansi
          Galerida cristata kleinschmidti
          Galerida cristata leautungensis
          Galerida cristata lynesi
          Galerida cristata macrorhyncha
          Galerida cristata maculata
          Galerida cristata magna
          Galerida cristata meridionalis
          Galerida cristata neumanni
          Galerida cristata nigricans
          Galerida cristata pallida
          Galerida cristata randoni
          Galerida cristata riggenbachi
          Galerida cristata senegallensis
          Galerida cristata somaliensis
          Galerida cristata subtaurica
          Galerida cristata tenuirostris
          Galerida cristata zion


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Galerida cristata (Linnaeus) 1758
Galerida cristata



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Kuifleeuwerik
English
    Crested Lark
French
    Cochevis huppé
German
    Haubenlerche
Hebrew
    עפרוני מצויץ
Italian
    Capellaccia
    Cappellaccia
Japanese
    カンムリヒバリ
Russian
    Khokhlaty Zhavoronok
    Жаворонок хохлатый
Spanish
    Cogujada común
    Cagujada Común
Swedish
    Tofslärka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alaudidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Galerida cristata (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory