Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Galerida malabarica (Scopoli, 1786)
   NamebankID: 2336299
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2336299   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Alaudidae
        Galerida Boie 1828
          Galerida malabarica (Scopoli) 1786


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Galerida malabarica (Scopoli) 1786
Galerida malabarica



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Malabar Lark
    Thekla Lark
    Malabar Crested Lark
French
    Cochevis de Malabar
German
    Malabarlerche
Japanese
    マラバルカンムリヒバリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alaudidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Galerida malabarica (Scopoli, 1786)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory