Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Struthio camelus camelus
   NamebankID: 23380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:23380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Struthioniformes
          Struthionidae
            Struthio
              Struthio camelus Linnaeus 1758
                Struthio camelus subsp. camelus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Ostrich
    African Ostrich



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Struthionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Struthio camelus camelusApr 7, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory