Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fontinalis antipyretica Hedwig, 1801
   NamebankID: 2350351
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2350351   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Bryophyta
                Bryidae
                  Bryales
                    Leucodontineae Fleisch.
                      Fontinalaceae Schimp.
                        Fontinalis Hedw.
                          Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw., 1801
                            Fontinalis antipyretica ambigua Gleason, 1981
                            Fontinalis antipyretica antipyretica
                            Fontinalis antipyretica californica Ewan
                            Fontinalis antipyretica cuspidata Torr.
                            Fontinalis antipyretica gigantea
                            Fontinalis antipyretica gracilis
                            Fontinalis antipyretica laxa Benth., 1918
                            Fontinalis antipyretica lealifomica S. Watson
                            Fontinalis antipyretica mollis S. Watson, 1934
                            Fontinalis antipyretica montana Benth., 1888
                            Fontinalis antipyretica montana Hassl., 1906
                            Fontinalis antipyretica neomexicana Parry
                            Fontinalis antipyretica neomexicana S. Watson
                            Fontinalis antipyretica neomexicana S. Watson, 1877
                            Fontinalis antipyretica oreganensis Torr. & A. Gray
                            Fontinalis antipyretica oregonensis Benth.
                            Fontinalis antipyretica oregonensis Torr. & A. Gray, 1870
                            Fontinalis antipyretica orgeganensis Benth.
                            Fontinalis antipyretica patula Benth.
                            Fontinalis antipyretica pseudomollis Benth., 1934
                            Fontinalis antipyretica purpurescens Benth., 1934
                            Fontinalis antipyretica rigens A. Gray, 1885
                            Fontinalis antipyretica robusta Meisn., 1844


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw.
Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw., 1801



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    antifever fontinalis moss
unspecified
    antifever fontinalis moss



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fontinalaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fontinalis antipyretica Hedwig, 1801Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory