Namebank Record Detail
Pedetidae
   NamebankID: 2476920
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476920   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                                        Sciurognathi
                                          Pedetidae Gray, 1825
                                            Pedetes Illiger, 1811


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pedetidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English
 
Afrikaans
    Springhaas
Common name
    Springhares
English
    Springhares



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Rodentia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PedetidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: