Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nyctimene
   NamebankID: 2477162
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477162   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Chiroptera Blumenbach, 1779
                                        Pteropodidae Gray, 1821
                                          Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
                                            Nyctimene Borkhausen, 1797
                                              Nyctimene aello (Thomas, 1900)
                                              Nyctimene albiventer (Gray, 1863)
                                              Nyctimene celaeno Thomas, 1922
                                              Nyctimene cephalotes (Pallas, 1767)
                                              Nyctimene certans K. Andersen, 1912
                                              Nyctimene cyclotis K. Andersen, 1910
                                              Nyctimene draconilla Thomas, 1922
                                              Nyctimene major (Dobson, 1877)
                                              Nyctimene malaitensis Phillips, 1968
                                              Nyctimene masalai Smith and Hood, 1983
                                              Nyctimene minutus K. Andersen, 1910
                                              Nyctimene rabori Heaney and Peterson, 1984
                                              Nyctimene robinsoni Thomas, 1904
                                              Nyctimene sanctacrucis Troughton, 1931
                                              Nyctimene vizcaccia Thomas, 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nyctimene Borkhausen, 1797



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cerambycidae
Mammalia
Pteropodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NyctimeneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory