Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mammalia
   NamebankID: 2478620
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478620   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Tetrapoda
                Amniota
                  Mammalia
                    Marsupialia
                    Placentalia
                    Platypoda
                    Tachyglossa


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Basque | Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Cornish | Corsican | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Faroese | Finnish | French | Frisian | Galician | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Ido | Indonesian | Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Luxembourgish | Macedonian | Norwegian | Occitan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Scottish Gaelic | Serbian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Sundanese | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Vietnamese | Walloon | Welsh | Yiddish
 
Afrikaans
    Soogdiere
Albanian
    Gjitar
Arabic
    ثدييات
Basque
    Ugaztunak
Bosnian
    Sisari
Breton
    Bronneged
Bulgarian
    Бозайниците
Catalan
    Mamífers
Chinese
    哺乳動物
Cornish
    Bronnviles
Corsican
    Mammiferu
Croatian
    Sisavci
Czech
    Savci
Danish
    Pattedyr
Dutch
    Zoogdieren
English
    mammals
Esperanto
    Mamuloj
Estonian
    Imetajad
Faroese
    Súgdjór
Finnish
    Nisäkkäät
French
    mammifères
    mammifères
Frisian
    Sûchdieren
Galician
    Mamíferos
German
    Säugetiere
Greek
    Θηλαστικά
Hebrew
    יונקים
Hungarian
    Emlősök
Icelandic
    Spendýr
Ido
    Mamifero
Indonesian
    Binatang menyusui
Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association)
    Mammales
Italian
    Mammiferi
Japanese
    哺乳綱
Korean
    포유류
Limburgish
    Zoegdiere
Lithuanian
    Žinduoliai
Luxembourgish
    Mamendéieren
Macedonian
    Цицачите
Norwegian
    Pattedyr
    spendyr
Occitan
    Mamifèrs
Persian
    پستانداران
Polish
    Ssaki
Portuguese
    Mamíferos
    mamÌfero
    mamífero
    mamífero
Romanian
    Mamifere
Russian
    Млекопитающие
Scottish Gaelic
    Mamalan
Serbian
    Сисари
Slovak
    Cicavce
Slovenian
    Sesalci
Spanish
    Mamíferos
Sundanese
    Mamalia
Swedish
    Däggdjur
Thai
    สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม
Turkish
    Memeliler
Ukrainian
    Ссавці
Vietnamese
    Lớp Thú
Walloon
    Biesse ås tetes
Welsh
    Mamaliaid
Yiddish
    זויג בעל חיה



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MammaliaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory