Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Equus asinus
   NamebankID: 2478624
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478624   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Perissodactyla
          Equidae
            Equus
              Equus asinus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Equus asinus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Ass
    African ass
    Somali wild ass
    domestic ass
    donkey
English
    African Wild Ass
    Ass
    burro
    burro (feral)
unspecified
    Asino



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Equidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Equus asinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory