Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bos taurus
   NamebankID: 2478834
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478834   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Artiodactyla
          Bovidae
            Bos
              Bos taurus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bos gaurus Hamilton Smith, 1827
Bos gaurus H. Smith, 1827
Bos gaurus
Bos gaurus Smith 1827
Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | German
 
Common name
    cow
    cattle
    Bovine
    domestic cattle
    domestic cow
    seladang
Dutch
    Oeros uitgestorven
    Rund
English
    Urus
    Aurochs
    domesticated cattle
    domestic cattle (feral)
    domestic cattle (ferral)
    Brahma cattle
    zebu cattle
    wild auroch
    cattle
    wild ox
    Gaur
    seledang
German
    Hausrind



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bovidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bos taurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory