Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mus musculus
   NamebankID: 2481174
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481174   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Euarchontoglires
                                            Glires
                                              Rodentia
                                                Sciurognathi
                                                  Muroidea
                                                    Muridae
                                                      Murinae
                                                        Mus
                                                          Mus musculus
                                                            Mus musculus bactrianus
                                                            Mus musculus castaneus
                                                            Mus musculus domesticus
                                                            Mus musculus gentilulus
                                                            Mus musculus homourus
                                                            Mus musculus molossinus
                                                            Mus musculus musculus
                                                            Mus musculus praetextus
                                                            Mus musculus wagneri


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758
Mus musculus Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Maori | unspecified
 
Common name
    mouse
    house mouse
English
    Eastern House Mouse
    house mouse
    Field mouse
    Wood mouse
French
    souris commune
German
    Hausmaus
Maori
    Kiore-iti
unspecified
    Biganuelo
    Raton casero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Muridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mus musculusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory