Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acipenser
   NamebankID: 2484315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Acipenseriformes
          Acipenseridae
            Acipenser
              Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869
              Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818
              Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869
              Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817
              Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt and Ratzeburg, 1833
              Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854
              Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892
              Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836
              Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828
              Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815
              Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897
              Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758
              Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869
              Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835
              Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771
              Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758
              Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acipenser Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenser Linnaaeus 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sturgeons
    greater sturgeons



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acipenseridae
Loricariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcipenserSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory