Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Barilius
   NamebankID: 2484462
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484462   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cyprinoidea
                      Cyprinidae
                        Barilius Hamilton, 1822
                          Barilius bakeri Day, 1865
                          Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822)
                          Barilius barna (Hamilton, 1822)
                          Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807)
                          Barilius bernatziki Koumans, 1937
                          Barilius borneensis Roberts, 1989
                          Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849)
                          Barilius caudiocellatus Chu, 1984
                          Barilius chatricensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2002
                          Barilius dimorphicus Tilak & Husain, 1990
                          Barilius dogarsinghi Hora, 1921
                          Barilius evezardi Day, 1872
                          Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844)
                          Barilius huahinensis Fowler, 1934
                          Barilius infrafasciatus Fowler, 1934
                          Barilius lairokensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2000
                          Barilius mesopotamicus Berg, 1932
                          Barilius modestus Day, 1872
                          Barilius naseeri Mirza, Rafiq & Awan, 1986
                          Barilius nelsoni Barman, 1988
                          Barilius ngawa Vishwanath & Monojkumar, 2002
                          Barilius ornatus Sauvage, 1883
                          Barilius pakistanicus Mirza & Sadiq, 1978
                          Barilius ponticulus (Smith, 1945)
                          Barilius radiolatus Günther, 1868
                          Barilius shacra (Hamilton, 1822)
                          Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
                          Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Barilius Hamilton, 1822
Barilius Hamilton [Buchanan] 1822
Barilius Hamilton Buchanan 1822



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BariliusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory