Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bathyraja
   NamebankID: 2484477
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484477   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Rajiformes
                Arhynchobatidae Fowler, 1934
                  Bathyraja Ishiyama, 1958
                    Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896)
                    Bathyraja aguja (Kendall and Radcliffe, 1912)
                    Bathyraja albomaculata (Norman, 1937)
                    Bathyraja aleutica (Gilbert, 1896)
                    Bathyraja andriashevi Dolganov, 1985
                    Bathyraja bergi Dolganov, 1985
                    Bathyraja brachyurops (Fowler, 1910)
                    Bathyraja caeluronigricans Ishiyama and Ishihara, 1977
                    Bathyraja diplotaena (Ishiyama, 1952)
                    Bathyraja eatonii (Günther, 1876)
                    Bathyraja federovi Dolganov, 1985
                    Bathyraja griseocauda (Norman, 1937)
                    Bathyraja hesperafricana Stehmann, 1995
                    Bathyraja hubbsi Ishihara and Ishiyama, 1985
                    Bathyraja interrupta (Gill and Townsend, 1897)
                    Bathyraja irrasa Hureau and Ozouf-Costaz, 1980
                    Bathyraja isotrachys (Günther, 1877)
                    Bathyraja lindbergi Ishiyama and Ishihara, 1977
                    Bathyraja longicauda (de Buen, 1959)
                    Bathyraja maccaini Springer, 1971
                    Bathyraja macloviana (Norman, 1937)
                    Bathyraja maculata Ishiyama and Ishihara, 1977
                    Bathyraja magellanica (Philippi, 1902)
                    Bathyraja matsubarai (Ishiyama, 1952)
                    Bathyraja meridionalis Stehmann, 1987
                    Bathyraja minispinosa Ishiyama and Ishihara, 1977
                    Bathyraja multispinis (Norman, 1937)
                    Bathyraja murrayi (Günther, 1880)
                    Bathyraja notoroensis Ishiyama and Ishihara, 1977
                    Bathyraja pallida (Forster, 1967)
                    Bathyraja papilionifera Stehmann, 1985
                    Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881)
                    Bathyraja peruana McEachran and Miyake, 1984
                    Bathyraja pseudoisotrachys Ishihara and Ishiyama, 1985
                    Bathyraja richardsoni (Garrick, 1961)
                    Bathyraja scaphiops (Norman, 1937)
                    Bathyraja schroederi (Krefft, 1968)
                    Bathyraja shuntovi Dolganov, 1985
                    Bathyraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967)
                    Bathyraja smirnovi (Soldatov and Pavlenko, 1915)
                    Bathyraja smithii (Müller and Henle, 1841)
                    Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914)
                    Bathyraja spinosissima (Beebe and Tee-van, 1941)
                    Bathyraja trachouros (Ishiyama, 1958)
                    Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892)
                    Bathyraja tzinovskii Dolganov, 1985
                    Bathyraja violacea (Suvorov, 1935)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bathyraja Ishiyama, 1958
Bathyraja (Notoraja) Ishiyama 1958



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BathyrajaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory