Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Choerodon
   NamebankID: 2484602
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484602   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Choerodon
              Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)
              Choerodon azurio (Jordan and Snyder, 1901)
              Choerodon balerensis Herre, 1950
              Choerodon cauteroma Gomon and Allen, 1987
              Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875)
              Choerodon cyanodus (Richardson, 1843)
              Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867)
              Choerodon frenatus Ogilby, 1910
              Choerodon gomoni Allen & Randall, 2002
              Choerodon graphicus (De Vis, 1885)
              Choerodon gymnogenys (Günther, 1867)
              Choerodon jordani (Snyder, 1908)
              Choerodon margaritiferus Fowler and Bean, 1928
              Choerodon melanostigma Fowler and Bean, 1928
              Choerodon monostigma Ogilby, 1910
              Choerodon oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1851)
              Choerodon paynei Whitley, 1945
              Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862)
              Choerodon rubescens (Günther, 1862)
              Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Choerodon sugillatum Gomon, 1987
              Choerodon venustus (De Vis, 1884)
              Choerodon vitta Ogilby, 1910
              Choerodon zamboangae (Seale and Bean, 1907)
              Choerodon zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Choerodon Bleeker, 1849
Choerodon Bleeker 1847



Common Names:
English
 
English
    tuskfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChoerodonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory