Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hoplias
   NamebankID: 2484950
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484950   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Erythrinidae
            Hoplias
              Hoplias aimara (Valenciennes, 1847)
              Hoplias brasiliensis (Spix and Agassiz, 1829)
              Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
              Hoplias macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1907)
              Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794)
              Hoplias microcephalus (Agassiz, 1829)
              Hoplias microlepis (Günther, 1864)
              Hoplias patana (Valenciennes, 1847)
              Hoplias teres (Valenciennes, 1847)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplias Gill, 1903



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Erythrinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HopliasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory