Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ictiobus
   NamebankID: 2484985
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484985   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Catostomidae
                                  Ictiobus Rafinesque, 1820
                                    Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818)
                                    Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844)
                                    Ictiobus meridionalis (Günther, 1868)
                                    Ictiobus niger (Rafinesque, 1819)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ictiobus Rafinesque, 1820
Ictiobus Rafinesque
Ictiobus Rafinesque 1818



Common Names:
English
 
English
    buffalo fishes
    buffalo suckers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Catostomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IctiobusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory