Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myxine
   NamebankID: 2485210
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485210   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Myxini
        Myxiniformes
          Myxinidae
            Myxine
              Myxine acutifrons
              Myxine affinis
              Myxine atlantica
              Myxine australis
              Myxine biniplicata
              Myxine capensis
              Myxine circifrons
              Myxine debueni
              Myxine dorsum
              Myxine fernholmi
              Myxine formosana
              Myxine garmani
              Myxine glutinosa
              Myxine hubbsi
              Myxine hubbsoides
              Myxine ios
              Myxine jespersenae
              Myxine knappi
              Myxine kuoi
              Myxine limosa
              Myxine mcmillanae
              Myxine pequenoi
              Myxine sotoi
              Myxine tridentiger


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myxinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
French
German
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MyxineSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory