Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phoxinus
   NamebankID: 2485410
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485410   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Phoxinus
              Phoxinus altus
              Phoxinus brachyurus
              Phoxinus clevelandi
              Phoxinus csikii
              Phoxinus cumberlandensis
              Phoxinus dementjevi
              Phoxinus dybowskii
              Phoxinus flammeus
              Phoxinus grumi
              Phoxinus hispanicus
              Phoxinus issykkulensis
              Phoxinus jelskii
              Phoxinus jouyi
              Phoxinus keumkang
              Phoxinus kumgangensis
              Phoxinus kumkang
              Phoxinus laevis
              Phoxinus lagowskii
              Phoxinus marsilii
              Phoxinus neogaeus
              Phoxinus oreas
              Phoxinus oxycephalus
              Phoxinus oxyrhynchus
              Phoxinus percnurus
              Phoxinus perenurus
              Phoxinus phoxinus
              Phoxinus poljakowi
              Phoxinus rivularis
              Phoxinus saposchnikowi
              Phoxinus satunini
              Phoxinus saylori
              Phoxinus sedelnikowi
              Phoxinus stagnalis
              Phoxinus steindachneri
              Phoxinus tchangi
              Phoxinus tennesseensis
              Phoxinus variabilis
              Phoxinus varius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phoxinus Rafinesque, 1820
Phoxinus Rafineque 1820



Common Names:
English
 
English
    redbelly daces



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhoxinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory