Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prochilodus
   NamebankID: 2485487
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485487   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Prochilodontidae
            Prochilodus
              Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829
              Prochilodus brevis Steindachner, 1875
              Prochilodus britskii Castro, 1993
              Prochilodus costatus Valenciennes, 1850
              Prochilodus hartii Steindachner, 1875
              Prochilodus lacustris Steindachner, 1907
              Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Prochilodus magdalenae Steindachner, 1879
              Prochilodus mariae Eigenmann, 1922
              Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829
              Prochilodus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1850
              Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus Jardine & Schomburgk, 1841
              Prochilodus vimboides Kner, 1859


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Prochilodus Agassiz, 1829
Prochilodus Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1829



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Curimatidae
Hemiodontidae
Pisces
Prochilodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProchilodusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory