Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scomberesox
   NamebankID: 2485622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Scomberesocidae
            Scomberesox Lacépède, 1803
              Scomberesox saurus saurus (Walbaum, 1792)
              Scomberesox saurus scombroides (Richardson, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scomberesox Lacépède, 1803
Scomberesox Lacepède 1803



Common Names:
English
 
English
    skippers
    sauries



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scomberesocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScomberesoxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory