Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Botia almorhae
   NamebankID: 2488744
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488744   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cobitoidea
                      Cobitidae
                        Botiinae
                          Botia Gray, 1831
                            Botia almorhae Gray, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Botia almorhae Gray, 1831



Common Names:
Czech | English | Finnish | Hindi | Mandarin Chinese | Nepali
 
Czech
    Mrenka zdobená
    Sekavka zdobená
    Mřenka zdobená
English
    Tiger loach
    Almorha loach
Finnish
    Mosaiikkinuoliainen
Hindi
    Jabo
    जबो
Mandarin Chinese
    沙鳅
    沙鰍
Nepali
    Baghae



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cobitidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Botia almorhaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory