Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dicologlossa cuneata
   NamebankID: 2491638
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491638   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Soleidae
            Dicologlossa
              Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau (ex de la Pylaie), 1881)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)
Dicologoglossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)
Dicologoglossa cuneata
Solea cuneata Moreau, 1881
Solea cuneata



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Danish | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Tongvis
    Keil-tongvis
Catalan
    Llenguado tasconer
Danish
    Senegal-tunge
English
    Wedge sole
    Foureyed sole
    sole
Finnish
    Kiila-antura
Fon
    Afohomè
Fon GBE
    Afohomè
French
    Acedia
    Céteau
Greek
    Sfinoglosa
    Γλώσσα
    Σφηνόγλωσσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sfinoglosa
    Σφηνόγλωσσα
Mandarin Chinese
    圆尾双色鳎
    圓尾雙色鰨
Polish
    Kunatka
Portuguese
    Linguado
    Solea
    Linguada
    Língua
    Linguado (or Linguada)
    Asvião
Spanish
    Acedia
    Asedia
    Acedía
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Dil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dicologlossa cuneataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory