Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus marginatus
   NamebankID: 2492227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)
Serranus marginatus Lowe, 1834
Serranus marginatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Serbian | Spanish | Susu | Swedish | Turkish | Unknown | Vili | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Geelpens-klipkabeljou
Arabic
    Wakar
    Louqous Wâwy
Catalan
    Mero
Common name
    dusky grouper
Creole, Portuguese
    Mero
    Cherne
    Marelaço
    Merrebedjo
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Mero
    Cherne
    Marelaço
    Merrebedjo
Croatian
    Kirnja
Danish
    Mørk havaborre
Dutch
    Tandbaars
English
    Yellowbelly rockcod
    Duskey grouper
    Dusky perch
    Dusky sea perch
    Yellowbelly grouper
    Seabass
    dusky grouper
Finnish
    Tummameriahven
Fon
    Toboko
Fon GBE
    Toboko
French
    Mérou
    Mérou rouge
    Cernia
    Mérou de Mediterranée
    Mérou noir
    Mérou sombre
    Merou brun
German
    Riesen-Zackenbarsch
    Brauner zachenbarsch
    Brauner Zackenbarsch
    Großer Sägebarsch
Greek
    Rofos
    Rophós
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Rofos
    Ροφός
    Rophós
Hebrew
    Lokos
Italian
    Cernia
    Cernia bruna
Maltese
    Cerna
    Manann
Mandarin Chinese
    东大西洋石斑鱼
    東大西洋石斑魚
Polish
    Granik wielki
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Mero
    Garoupa-preta
    Garoupa preta
    Garoupa verdadeira
    Garoupa-gigante
    Marelaço
    Mero legitimo
    Mero-preto
    Merrebedjo
    Galinha-do-mar
    Mero-legítimo
    Garoupa-crioula
    Merou ou Garoupa
    Piracuca
Rumanian
    Epinefel gigant
Serbian
    Kirnja
    Sari hani ortoz
Spanish
    Mero
    Mero moreno
Susu
    Rékott
Swedish
    Brun Havsabborre
Turkish
    Orfoz baligi
    Sarihani baligi
    Orfoz balığı
    Sarıhani balığı
Unknown
    Awro
Vili
    Litobo
Wolof
    Jalakk
    Kócc
    Dialakh
    Kotj
    Kotyo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus marginatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory