Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eptatretus burgeri
   NamebankID: 2492274
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492274   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Myxini
        Myxiniformes
          Myxinidae
            Bdellostoma
              Bdellostoma burgeri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bdellostoma burgeri
Bdellostoma burgeri Girard, 1855
Eptatretus burgeri (Girard, 1855)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Common name
    Inshore hagfish
Czech
    Pasliznatka Burgerova
Danish
    Kystslimål
English
    Inshore hagfish
Japanese
    Nuta-unagi
Korean
    Mok-chang-o
    Mǒk-chang-ǒ
Mandarin Chinese
    Pú shì nián máng mán
    布氏粘盲鳗
    无目鳗
    蒲氏粘盲鳗
    青眠鳗
    鳗背
    龙筋
    布氏粘盲鰻
    蒲氏粘盲鰻
    無目鰻
    青眠鰻
    鰻背
    龍筋
Russian
    Piyavkorot burgera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myxinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eptatretus burgeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory