Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lepomis gibbosus
   NamebankID: 2495371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrarchidae
            Lepomis
              Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lepomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lepomus gibbosus
Perca gibbosa Linnaeus, 1758
Perca gibbosa



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Swedish
 
Common name
    Pumpkinseed
Czech
    Slunecnice pestra
    Slunecnice pestrá
    Slunečnice pestrá
Danish
    Solaborre
    Solbars
    Almindelig solaborre
Dutch
    Zonnebaars
English
    Pond perch
    kiver
    Sunfish
    Common sunfish
    Pumpkinseed sunfish
    Punky
    Sun bass
    Sunny
    Yellow sunfish
    Pumpkinseed
Finnish
    Aurinkoahven
French
    achigan à petite bouche
    Perche argentée
    Calicoba
    Perche dorée
    Perche-soleil
    Poisson tricolore
    Perche soleil
    crapet-soleil
    Boer
    Perche arc-en-ciel
    Poisson-soleil
German
    Gemeiner Sonnenbarsch
    Kürbiskernbarsch
    Sonnenbarsch
    Langohriger Sonnenbarsch
Greek
    Iliopsaro
    Ηλιόψαρο
    Σπαράκι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Iliopsaro
    Ηλιόψαρο
Hungarian
    Naphal
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Naphal
Italian
    Persico sole
Mandarin Chinese
    准太阳鱼
    驼背太阳鱼
    準太陽魚
    駝背太陽魚
Norwegian
    Rødgjellet sollabbor
Polish
    Bass sloneczny
Portuguese
    Peixe-sol
    Perca-sol
Romanian
    Biban-soare
Rumanian
    Biban-soare
    Caras galben
    Mâna-diavolului
    Peste cu trei culori
    Regina-pestelui
    Sines
    Sorete
    Sticlete
    Biban soare
Russian
    Solechnaya ryba
    Vysokotelyi solnechnyi okun'
    Soletschnaja pyba
    обыкновенная солнечная рыба
    окунь солнечный
    царек
Serbian
    Suncanica
Slovak
    Slnecnica
    Slnecnica pestrá
Slovene
    Soncni ostriz
Slovenian
    Soncni ostriz
Swedish
    Solabborre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepomis gibbosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory