Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phoxinus phoxinus
   NamebankID: 2499179
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499179   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Phoxinus
              Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus phoxinus
Cyprinus phoxinus Linnaeus, 1758
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Chinese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Irish | Italian | Macedonian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Albanian
    Skort pellgjesh
Bulgarian
    Leshanka
Chinese
    真鱥
    西氏鱥
Czech
    Cerebla
    Strevle potocni
    Strebla
    Strelice
    Strelicka
    Strevle obecná
    Strevle potocní
    Strevlec
    Strevlicka
    Střevle potoční
    Střebla
    Střelice
    Střelička
    Střevle obecná
    Střevlec
    Střevlička
Danish
    Elrits
    Elritse
    Almindelig elritse
    Europæisk Elritse
Dutch
    Elrits
    Ellerling
English
    Common minnow
    Eurasian minnow
    pink
    European minnow
    Zaisan minnow
    Minnow
Finnish
    Mutu
French
    Véron
    Gendarme
    Amarante
    Arlequin
    Charbonnier
    Cippa
    Cuzeau
    Edling
    Garlesco
    Grisette
    Petit blanc
    Sprille
    Veirou
    Verdou
    Véricle
    Voiron
    Wetling
    Vairon
Gaelic, Irish
    Libin
German
    Pfrille
    Butt
    Blutelritze
    Pfelle
    Elritze
    Spierling
    Balte
    Bambel
    Bambeli
    Bammeli
    Bampel
    Bitterziimpelchen
    Blitterfischl
    Brunnenpfrill
    Brutt
    Budd
    Burli
    Buthe
    Elderitz
    Ellering
    Ellritzeritze
    Eltrschl
    Erleress
    Erling
    Gefrille
    Gievchen
    Grimpel
    Grümpel
    Grümperl
    Haberfischl
    Hunderttausendfischl
    Maipiere
    Mallfot
    Mazelung
    Miling
    Mollinger
    Moosbutzli
    Mudd
    Mutterlose
    Pfrull
    Piek
    Piere
    Pierling
    Riedlingehen
    Rümpahen
    Rümpchen
    Sunnfischl
    Weiling
    Wettling
    Wibling
    Zaukerl
    Zorscheli
Greek
    Kokkinogastros
    Κοκκινόγαστρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kokkinogastros
    Κοκκινόγαστρος
Hungarian
    Fürge cselle
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Fürge cselle
Irish
    Libin
Italian
    Sanguinerola
Macedonian
    Zlatica
Mandarin Chinese
    真鱥
    科尔芝克鱥
    西氏鱥
    阿尔塔鱥
    科爾芝克鱥
    阿爾塔鱥
Norwegian
    ÿrekyt
    Orekyte
    Ørekyt
Polish
    Strzebla potokowa
Portuguese
    Peixinho de engodo
Romanian
    Boisteam
Rumanian
    Boet
    Boisca
    Boiste
    Boistean
    Craesc
    Craet
    Crai
    Scrofita
    Verdete
    Verzisoara
    Boiştean
Russian
    Gol'yan
    Golyan obyknovennyi
    Gol'yan-krasavka
    Zaisanskii gol'yan
    Goljan
    обыкновенный гольян
    речной гольян
    гольян речной
Serbian
    Gagica
Slovak
    Cerebla obycajná
Slovene
    Pisanec
Slovenian
    Pisanec
Spanish
    Pescardo
    Piscardo
    Chipa
    Foxino común
Swedish
    Elritsa
    Kvidd
    Äling
Welsh
    Pilcodyn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phoxinus phoxinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory