Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Poecilia catemaconis
   NamebankID: 2499529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cyprinodontiformes
          Poeciliidae
            Poecilia Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Poecilia catemaconis Miller, 1975


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Poecilia catemaconis Miller, 1975



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Spanish
 
English
    Catemaco molly
    bicolor molly
Finnish
    Okramolli
German
    Zitronenmolly
Spanish
    topote de Catemaco



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Poeciliidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Poecilia catemaconisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory