Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1857
   NamebankID: 251644
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:251644   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Hexacorallia
          Scleractinia Bourne, 1900
            Faviina Vaughan and Wells, 1943
              Mussidae Ortmann, 1890
                Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1848
                  Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1857


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857
Acanthastrea bowerbanki



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Starry cup coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1857May 30, 2003 Fautin, Daphne
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory