Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaetognatha Leuckart, 1854
   NamebankID: 253505
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:253505   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chaetognatha
                    Unassigned genera
                      Chaetognatha Leuckart, 1854


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Chaetognatha (based on Erik V. Thuesen )
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    arrow worms
    chaetognaths
French
    chétognates
    vers sagittaires
Portuguese
    chatognato
    quetognato



Associated Ranks
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetognatha



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetognatha Leuckart, 1854Jun 23, 2003 Thuesen, Erik V.
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory