Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calliophis maculiceps
   NamebankID: 2537293
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2537293   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Elapidae F. Boie, 1827
                  Calliophis Gray, 1834
                    Calliophis maculiceps (Günther, 1858)
                      Calliophis maculiceps atrofrontalis (SAUVAGE 1877)
                      Calliophis maculiceps maculiceps (Günther, 1858)
                      Calliophis maculiceps michaelis Deuve 1960
                      Calliophis maculiceps smithi KLEMMER, 1963


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Calliophis maculiceps GÜNTHER 1858
Calliophis maculiceps (Gunther 1858)
Calliophis maculiceps (Günther, 1858)



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Small-spotted Coral Snake
    Speckled Coral Snake, Small-spotted Coral Snake
German
    Gesprenkelte Korallenotter



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elapidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calliophis maculicepsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory