Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Varanus komodoensis
   NamebankID: 2546401
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546401   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Varanidae
            Varanus
              Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    komodo dragon
    Komodo Island monitor
    Ora
    Komodo monitor
French
    Dragon des komodos
    Varan de komodo
Spanish
    Varano de komodo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Varanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Varanus komodoensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory