Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stauromedusae
   NamebankID: 255994
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:255994   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Medusozoa
        Staurozoa Marques and Collins, 2004
          Stauromedusae
            Cleistocarpida
            Eleutherocarpida
            Tesseranthidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | German | Norwegian | Slovenian
 
English
    stalked jellyfishes
    stalked jellyfish
German
    Stielquallen
Norwegian
    Begermaneter
Slovenian
    Kalichovky



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria
Staurozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StauromedusaeJun 30, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory