Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cubozoa
   NamebankID: 256004
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:256004   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria)
  Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
    Scyphozoa
      Cubozoa
        Cubomedusae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Slovak | Ukrainian
 
Chinese
    立方水母纲
Common name
    box jellyfishes
Danish
    Havhveps
English
    sea wasps or box jellyfish
    sea wasps
    box jellyfish
Finnish
    Kuutiomeduusat
German
    Würfelquallen
Japanese
    ハブクラゲ
Polish
    Kostkomeduzy
Portuguese
    água viva
    cubozoário
    medusas altas
    Ã¡gua viva
    cubozoário
Slovak
    Štvorhranky
Ukrainian
    Клас Кубомедузи



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CubozoaJun 30, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory