Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ambystoma californiense Gray, 1853
   NamebankID: 25740
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:25740   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Amphibia World Checklist)
  Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
    Caudata Scopoli, 1777
      Ambystomatidae Gray, 1850
        Ambystoma Tschudi, 1838
          Ambystoma californiense Gray, 1853


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambyostoma californiense
Ambyostoma californiense Gray, 1853
Ambystoma californiense



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    california tiger salamander
English
    california tiger salamander



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambystomatidae
Amphibia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambystoma californiense Gray, 1853Apr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory