Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ambystoma mavortium Baird, 1850
   NamebankID: 25753
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:25753   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
          Lissamphibia
            Caudata Scopoli, 1777
              Ambystomatidae Gray, 1850
                Ambystoma Tschudi, 1838
                  Ambystoma mavortium Baird, 1850
                    Ambystoma mavortium diaboli Dunn, 1940
                    Ambystoma mavortium mavortium Baird, 1850
                    Ambystoma mavortium melanostictum (Baird, 1860)
                    Ambystoma mavortium nebulosum Hallowell, 1853
                    Ambystoma mavortium stebbinsi Lowe, 1954


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ambystoma mavortia Baird, 1850
Ambystoma mavortia Baird, 1849
Ambystoma mavortia
Ambystoma mavortium



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Gray Tiger Salamander
    Blotched Tiger Salamander
    Arizona Tiger Salamander
    Sonoran Tiger Salamander
    Barred Tiger Salamander
    Western Tiger Salamander



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambystomatidae
Amphibia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambystoma mavortium Baird, 1850Apr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory