Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Desmognathus ochrophaeus Cope, 1859
   NamebankID: 25813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:25813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Plethodontidae
            Desmognathus
              Desmognathus ochrophaea


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Desmognathus ochrophaea
Desmognathus ochrophaea Cope, 1859
Desmognathus ochrophaeus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    Allegheny mountain salamander
English
    allegheny mountain dusky salamander
    mountain dusky salamander
French
    salamandre des montagnes



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Plethodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Desmognathus ochrophaeus Cope, 1859Apr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory