Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tribolium castaneum
   NamebankID: 2590416
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2590416   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Coleoptera
                                        Polyphaga
                                          Cucujiformia
                                            Tenebrionoidea
                                              Tenebrionidae
                                                Tribolium
                                                  Tribolium castaneum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst, 1797)
Tribolium (Tribolium) castaneum Herbst JFW 1797
Tribolium castaneum Herbst
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    Rust-red flour beetle
English
    red flour beetle
    Rust-red flour beetle
French
    tribolium rouge de la farine
German
    Rotbrauner reismehlkäfer
Spanish
    Escarabajo rojo de la harina



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tenebrionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tribolium castaneumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory