Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pediculus humanus
   NamebankID: 2606112
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2606112   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Phthiraptera Haeckel, 1896
                Anoplura Leach, 1815
                  Pediculidae Leach, 1817
                    Pediculus Linnaeus, 1758
                      Pediculus humanus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pediculus humanus Linnaeus, 1758
Pediculus humanus L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    body lice
    head lice
    human lice
    human louse
English
    body louse
    head louse
    human body louse
German
    Kleiderlaus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anoplura
Pediculidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pediculus humanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory