Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apis mellifera
   NamebankID: 2626119
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2626119   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Hymenoptera
                                        Apocrita
                                          Aculeata
                                            Apoidea
                                              Apidae
                                                Apinae
                                                  Apini
                                                    Apis
                                                      Apis mellifera
                                                        Apis mellifera adami
                                                        Apis mellifera anatoliaca
                                                        Apis mellifera carnica
                                                        Apis mellifera caucasica
                                                        Apis mellifera cecropia
                                                        Apis mellifera cypria
                                                        Apis mellifera iberica
                                                        Apis mellifera iberiensis
                                                        Apis mellifera intermissa
                                                        Apis mellifera jemenitica
                                                        Apis mellifera lamarckii
                                                        Apis mellifera ligustica
                                                        Apis mellifera macedonica
                                                        Apis mellifera meda
                                                        Apis mellifera mellifera
                                                        Apis mellifera pomonella
                                                        Apis mellifera sahariensis
                                                        Apis mellifera scutellata
                                                        Apis mellifera sicula
                                                        Apis mellifera syriaca


Alternate Classifications:
Apoidea to genera (Michener)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apis mellifera Linnaeus
Apis mellifera Linnaeus 1758
Apis mellifera L.



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    honeybee
Danish
    Honningbi
English
    honey bee
    Queen honeybee
French
    abeille domestique
German
    Honigbiene
Italian
    ape del miele
Portuguese
    abelha do mel
Spanish
    abeja de la miel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apidae
Hymenoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apis melliferaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory