Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chamaecyparis
   NamebankID: 2645040
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645040   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Coniferophyta
        Pinopsida
          Pinales
            Cupressaceae
              Chamaecyparis Spach
                Chamaecyparis cupressus Linnaeus
                Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murr.) Parl.
                Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach
                Chamaecyparis obtusa (Siebold & Zucc.) Siebold & Zucc. ex Endl.
                Chamaecyparis pisifera Sieb. & Zucc.
                Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) B. S. P.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chamaecyparis Spach
Chamaecyparis Spach, 1841



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    cedar
    false-cypress
    white-cedar
French
    faux-cypres



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cupressaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChamaecyparisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory