Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lathyrus sativus
   NamebankID: 2650628
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650628   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            Lathyrus
              Lathyrus sativus L.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lathyrus sativus L.



Common Names:
Burmese | Common name | English | Hindi | Italian | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Spanish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Burmese
    pèsali
Common name
    white pea
    Chickling Vetch
English
    white pea
    grass pea
    Blue Vetchling
    Chickling Vetch
    Gesse Blanche
    Indian Pea
    Chickling Pea
Hindi
    Khesari
    खेसरी
    lakh
    लाख
    lakhadi
    लखोडी
Italian
    cicerchia
Portuguese
    chicharos
Romanian
    măzăroi
Russian
    čina posevnaja
    чина посевная
Spanish
    Arveja
Turkish
    mürdümük
unspecified
    Dholl Kessari
    Grasspea
    Guaya
    Khasari
    Khesari Dhal
    Saat Platterbse
    Teora
    Akervial (Sw)
    Almorta (Sp)
    Assar (Hi)
    Burchak (Uzb)
    Chicharo (Po)
    China Aziatskaya (Rus)
    China Posevnaya (Rus)
    Chyna Pasyaounaya (Bel)
    Cicerchia (It)
    Ekin Kululche (Azerb)
    Gesse Cultivee (Fr)
    Grass Peavine (En)
    Guija (Sp)
    Indian Pea (En)
    Khesari (Hi)
    Latri (Hi)
    Ledzwian Siewny (Pl)
    Linte Kultivate (Mold)
    Mazaroi (Ru)
    Orastica (Ru)
    Peltonatkelma (Fi)
    Saat-Platterbse (Ge)
    Sejamasis Pelezirnis (Lit)
    Tapolor Tzanovi (Arm)
    Tarimal Temerdee (Mong)
    Tiuri (Hi)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lathyrus sativusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory