Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vicia faba
   NamebankID: 2650790
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650790   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            Faba
              Faba faba


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Faba faba
Faba faba (L.) House
Vicia faba L.



Common Names:
Arabic | Common name | English | Finnish | German | Hindi | Italian | Japanese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Turkish | Welsh | unspecified
 
Arabic
    ful
Common name
    Faba Bean
    Broad Bean
    Fava Bean
    horsebean
English
    Faba Bean
    Field Bean
    Tick Bean
    Broad Bean
    Horse Bean
    Fava Bean
    Small Bean
    Windsor Bean
Finnish
    haerkaepapu
    peltopapu
German
    Ackerbohne
Hindi
    Bakla
    बाकला
Italian
    Fava
Japanese
    gora-mame
    otafuku-mame
Persian
    bagli
    bakila
Polish
    bob
Portuguese
    Fava
Russian
    konskij bob
    конский боб
Spanish
    Haba
Swedish
    bondböna
Tagalog
    Habas
Turkish
    Bakla
Welsh
    ysgewyll Brysel
unspecified
    horsebean
    Bokla
    Feve des Marais
    FÉve
    Pferdebohne
    Pois Blanc
    Puffbohne
    Saubohne
    Fève
    Bakla (Hi)
    Acker-Wicke (Ge)
    Baklasim (Hi)
    Bob (Ru)
    Bokilo (Tadzh)
    Bondbona (Sw)
    Broad Bean (En)
    English Bean (En)
    Fava cavalina (It)
    Faveira (Po)
    Feldbohne (Ge)
    Feve
    Feve de Calabar (Fr)
    Feves de Mardis
    Haba (Sp)
    Harkapapu (Fi)
    Hastbona (Sw)
    Kala Matar (Hi)
    Konskie Boby (Rus)
    Lauka Pupas (Latv)
    Morin Shosh (Mong)
    Pferde-Wicke (Ge)
    Polduba (Est)
    Pupa (Lit)
    Russkie Boby (Rus)
    Sau-Wicke (Ge)
    Vesce Feve (Fr)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vicia fabaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory