Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cicer arietinum
   NamebankID: 2650866
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650866   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            cicer
              Cicer arietinum L.
                Cicer arietinum subsp. arietinum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cicer arietinum L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Chickpea
    Garbanzo
English
    Bengal Gram
    Chickpea
    Garbanzo Bean
    Hummus
    Garbanzo
    Gram
    chick pea
    Bush Garbanzo Bean
Swedish
    kikärt
unspecified
    Chana
    Dhale
    Garvance
    Pois Chiche
    katjang arab
    But (Hi)
    Catjang Arab
    Cece (It)
    Chunna (Hi)
    Cicer Tete-de-belier (Fr)
    Cieciorka (Pl)
    Goyun Nokhud (Azerb)
    Grao de bica (Po)
    Kahviherne (Fi)
    Kichererbse (Ge)
    Konda-Kadala (Sinh)
    Nakhud (Tadzh)
    Naut (Ru)
    Nekhut (Mold)
    Nokhud (Turkm)
    Nukhat (Uzb)
    Nut Barani (Rus)
    Nut Kulturnyi (Rus)
    Nut Pasyaouny (Bel)
    Nut Rogoobraznyi (Rus)
    Nut Zvychainyi (Ukr)
    Pois-chiche (Fr)
    Sejamasis Avinzirnis (Lit)
    Shubuun Khoshuu (Mong)
    Sier Vochkhari (Arm)
    Tarimal Banduukhai (Mong)
    Turetzki Gorokh (Rus)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cicer arietinumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory