Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Glycine max
   NamebankID: 2650925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            glycine
              Glycine max


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Glycine max L.
Phaseolus max L.
Phaseolus max
Soja max
Soja max (L.) Piper



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | Hindi | Japanese | Korean | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Common name
    soybean
    soybeans
English
    soybean
    Soya Bean
Finnish
    soijapapu
Hindi
    bhat
    भाट
    bhatwar
    भाटवार
Japanese
    daizu
Korean
    kong
Russian
    Soja
Spanish
    Soya
    frijol de soya
Swedish
    sojaböna
Vietnamese
    dâu nành
    dâu tuog
unspecified
    Fejao-soja
    Soyabean
    GM Soya
    Bhat (Hi)
    Bhatwar (Hi)
    Bhetmas (Hi)
    Boo-mae (Sinh)
    Ekme Soya (Azerb)
    Gauruotoji Soja (Lit)
    Glicine (It)
    Glitzine Krupneishaya (Rus)
    Glitzine Shchetinistaya (Rus)
    Karvane Sojauba (Est)
    Kitaiskie Boby (Rus)
    Ram Kurthi (Hi)
    Ramkurthi (Hi)
    Rgya-sran (Tib)
    Sarmataina Soja (Latv)
    Soe Mare (Mold)
    Soijapapu (Fi)
    Soja (Sp)
    Sojabohne (Ge)
    Sojabona (Sw)
    Soya (En)
    Soya Kulturnaya (Rus)
    Soya Posevnaya (Rus)
    Soya Shchatzinistaya (Bel)
    Soya Shchetinistovolosistaya (
    Soya Zhestkovolosistaya (Rus)
    Soyabean (En)
    Soya-bean (En)
    Soybean (En)
    Tarimal Sharbuurtzag (Mong)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Glycine maxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory