Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sesbania punicea
   NamebankID: 2651000
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2651000   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            piscidia
              Piscidia punicea


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Daubentonia punicea
Daubentonia punicea (Cav.) DC.
Emerus puniceus
Emerus puniceus (Cav.) Kuntze
Piscidia punicea Cav.
Piscidia punicea
Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Caf‚ de la Costa
English
    Rattle Box
    Scarlet Wistaria Tree
    rattlebox
    rattelbox
    Caf≠ de la Costa
unspecified
    Tamarindillo
    Café de la Costa
    Caf‚ de la Costa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sesbania puniceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory