Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gentiana
   NamebankID: 2653180
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2653180   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Gentianales
          Gentianaceae
            Gentiana
              Gentiana acuta
              Gentiana affinis
              Gentiana alba
              Gentiana aleutica
              Gentiana algida
              Gentiana amarella
              Gentiana andrewsii
              Gentiana aphylla
              Gentiana aquatica
              Gentiana arctophila
              Gentiana austromontana
              Gentiana autumnalis
              Gentiana barbata
              Gentiana barbellata
              Gentiana bigelovii
              Gentiana billingtonii
              Gentiana bisetaea
              Gentiana calycosa
              Gentiana cherokeensis
              Gentiana crinita
              Gentiana cruciata
              Gentiana curtisii
              Gentiana deloachii
              Gentiana fremontii
              Gentiana grandilacustris
              Gentiana heterosepala
              Gentiana holopetala
              Gentiana interrupta
              Gentiana lutea
              Gentiana macounii
              Gentiana menziesii
              Gentiana microcalyx
              Gentiana nivalis
              Gentiana nutans
              Gentiana pallidocyanea
              Gentiana plurisetosa
              Gentiana propinqua
              Gentiana septemfida
              Gentiana setigera
              Gentiana tenella
              Gentiana thermalis
              Gentiana tonsa
              Gentiana tortuosa
              Gentiana ventricosa
              Gentiana verna
              Gentiana verticillata
              Gentiana wislizeni
              Gentiana wrightii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gentiana L.
Gentiana Linnaeus, 1753
Gentiana C. Marquand ser. Linearifoliae
Gentiana Link



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gentian
    gentian spp.



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gentianaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GentianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory