Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nicotiana
   NamebankID: 2653638
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2653638   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Solanaceae
            Nicotiana
              Nicotiana acuminata (Graham) Hook.
              Nicotiana alata Link & Otto
              Nicotiana attenuata Torr. ex S. Wats.
              Nicotiana clevelandii Gray
              Nicotiana excelsior (J. M. Black) J. M. Black
              Nicotiana forgetiana Hort. ex Hemsley
              Nicotiana glauca Graham
              Nicotiana glutinosa L.
              Nicotiana langsdorffii Weinm.
              Nicotiana longiflora Cav.
              Nicotiana obtusifolia Mertens & Galeotti
              Nicotiana paniculata L.
              Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viviani
              Nicotiana quadrivalvis Pursh
              Nicotiana repanda Willd. ex Lehm.
              Nicotiana rustica L.
              Nicotiana sanderae hort. ex W. Wats. (pro sp.)
              Nicotiana suaveolens Lehm.
              Nicotiana sylvestris Speg. & Comes
              Nicotiana tabacum L.
              Nicotiana tomentosa Ruiz & Pavon
              Nicotiana trigonophylla var. trigonophylla Dunal


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English
 
English
    tobacco



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Solanaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NicotianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory