Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bromus sterilis
   NamebankID: 2660815
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2660815   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Bromus L.
                  Bromus sterilis L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Anisantha sterilis (L.) Nevski
Anisantha sterilis
Bromus sterilis L., 1753
Bromus sterilis L.
Festuca sterilis (L.) Jess.
Festuca sterilis
Genea sterilis (L.) Dumort.
Schedonorus sterilis (L.) Fr.
Zerna sterilis (L.) Panz.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish
 
Common name
    poverty brome
English
    poverty brome
    sterile brome
    barren bromegrass
    Ridged Bromegrass
Swedish
    Sandlosta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bromus sterilisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory