Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Medicago sativa
   NamebankID: 2663876
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2663876   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fabales Bromhead
                              Leguminosae Juss.
                                Papilionoideae
                                  Medicago
                                    Medicago sativa L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Medicago sativa L.



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Romanian | unspecified
 
English
    alfalfa
    Lucerne
    Greek Alfalfa
Finnish
    luserni
    mailanen
    sinimailanen
Romanian
    lucernă
unspecified
    Lucerne
    Luzerne
    Aidama Bede
    Arvuit Tzanovi
    Beda
    Chveulebrivi Iondzha
    Ekin Garayoncha
    Harilik Lutsern
    Lucherne Albastre
    Lyutserna Posevnaya
    Lyutserna Posivna
    Lyutserna Sinyaya
    Melynziede Liucerna
    Sejas Lucerna
    Tarimal Tsargas
    Yonguchka
    Zhonshka
    Aidama Bede (Kirg)
    Alfalfa Rustica (Sp)
    Arvuit Tzanovi (Arm)
    Beda (Uzb)
    Blalusern (Sw)
    Blaue Luzerne (Ge)
    Chveulebrivi Iondzha (Georg)
    Ekin Garayoncha (Azerb)
    Erba Medica (It)
    Harilik Lutsern (Est)
    Lasan (Urdu)
    Lasunghas (Hi)
    Lucerna (Ru)
    Lucerna Siewna (Pl)
    Lucherne Albastre (Mold)
    Luzerna (Po)
    Luzerne cultivee (Fr)
    Lyutzerna Pasyaounaya (Bel)
    Lyutzerna Posevnaya (Rus)
    Lyutzerna Posivna (Ukr)
    Lyutzerna Sinyaya (Rus)
    Melynziede Liucerna (Lit)
    Mielga (Sp)
    Myadunka (Bel)
    Rizka (Hi)
    Saatluzerne (Ge)
    Sejas Lucerna (Latv)
    Sinimailanen (Fi)
    Tarimal Tsargas (Mong)
    Tarimal Tzargas (Mong)
    Wilayati-Gawuth (Hi)
    Yonguchka (Uzb)
    Yorunzha (Turkm)
    Zhonshka (Kaz)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Medicago sativaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory